Q. What can you eat on a gluten free diet?
I began compiling this gluten free product list a few weeks ago. Though it is not completed, and never will be, I thought I would publish it before it is outdated, though I’ve included many links for you to double check. I will continue to add additional items each week as I run across them. I hope you find this list useful.
These items were gluten-free the last time I checked. Always check labels and/or with manufacturers before consuming. Somehow all of the links disappeared from this list. I am slowly adding them back. It is always best to check links to find the latest information. In addition, many links are no longer active. Sometimes manufacturers decide that it is too great a legal liability to state which products are gluten free. Often times, ingredients change in products.
You may be keeping up with my post, “Celiac: Foods to Avoid“. I will continue to update that list as I think of more items or as I run across them online. But enough already with what you cannot eat! Let’s move on to answering the question, “What can you eat on a gluten-free diet!”
Though some products may be labeled gluten-free, you should be aware that it may be made in a factory which processes other products that do contain gluten. The new labeling regulations requiring no more than 20-ppm gluten in a gluten-free product. If you are highly sensitive to gluten look for the certified gluten-free product symbols.
Gluten-Free Certification Organization (GFCO, a subsidiary of Gluten Intolerance Group of North America (GIG), “assures that the product contains less than 10-ppm gluten (5-ppm gliadin)…” Visit the GFCO website for more information.
If you see the below seal on a package, it represents the National Celiac Association’s logo (formerly run by CSA (Celiac Sprue Association, which was disillusioned in 2017 ). This logo represents that the product has been tested to be below 5-ppm gluten. You may learn about their certification process at National Celiac Association’s at Gluten-Free Recognition Seal Program.
The Gluten Free Certification Program, sponsored by the National Foundation for Celiac Awareness, (NFCA). Their bright green logo signifies that the product contains less than 10 ppm gluten.
The QAI Gluten Free Certification is a subsidiary of NSF, a 70 year old organization focusing on verification of food safety, public health practices, and organic certification. Their blue and white seal denotes a product is certified to contain less than 10 ppm gluten. Visit the QAI website to learn more their program.
Baking: Flours, Grains, Starches and More
If you are interested in only certified gluten-free products, definitely use the GFCO’s (Gluten-Free Certification Organization) searchable database.
Gluten Free Product List
- Almond flour
- Almnod flour, superfine
- Amaranth and amaranth flour
- Arrowroot powder/flour/starch
- Banana flour
- Brown rice flour
- Buckwheat flour
- Chestnut flour
- Chia flour and chia seeds
- Chickpea flour
- Coconut flour
- Corn flour
- Corn meal (watch for cross contamination)
- Fava bean flour
- Flaxseed meal (mixed with hot water makes a great dairy-free egg replacer)
- Garbanzo bean flour
- Garfava flour (blend of garbanzo, fava and sometime romano bean)
- Hazelnut flour
- Lentil flour
- Millet flour
- Mesquite flour
- Oats, oat flour, and oat bran (only ones labeled gluten-free and pure) See Bob’s Red Mill and Cream Hill Estates;PrOatina by Montana Gluten-Free (some celiacs with an oat intolerance may tolerate their oat products)
- Pea protein powder
- Peanut flour
- Pistachio flour
- Potato flour
- Potato starch
- Quinoa and quinoa flour
- Rice flour, brown
- Rice flour, brown, superfine
- Rice flour, white
- Rice flour, white, superfine
- Rice flour, white, sweet
- Rice bran
- Rice protein powder
- Romano bean flour (not easily obtainable in the U.S.)
- Sorghum flour / Sweet sorghum flour / Milo Flour
- Tapioca starch/flour (also called cassava or yucca flour)
- Tapioca starch, modified (Expandex – usually chemically processed)
- Teff and Teff flour (teff can be used as a cereal)
- Timtana (Timothy-grass)
- Guar gum
- Gum arabic
- Xanthan gum
- Eggs (casein-free and dairy-free)
- Methyl cellulose (chemically modified cellulose) – often used as a thickener or gluten substitute in baked goods
- Yeast (and some brewer’s yeast, but not when from beer)
- Vanilla extract and vanilla flavoring (distilling removes gluten, as is with alcohol – depends upon your sensitivity level)
- Nestle’s chocolate morsels: milk chocolate and semi-sweet
- Baking powder: Rumford’s, Clabber Girl (contains aluminum), Bob’s Red Mill, Davis (contains aluminum), or (Hain Featherweight is corn-free)
- Baking Soda
- Ener-G: Egg Replacer – (also dairy-free)
- Egg white powder (alhumen / albumin) (El Peto Products has one that is gluten-free)
- Hershey’s Cocoas: Natural Unsweetened, Special Dark/Dutch Process
- Rodelle Dutch Processed Cocoa
- Tofu (plain)
- Gelatin (Jell-O and Knox)
- Agar agar (natural gelatin substitute)
- All cooking oils
- Whey and whey proteins, but are not dairy-free
- Betty Crocker’s Gluten-free Bisquick
- Extracts -vanilla, almond, etc.
- Duncan Hines Creamy Home-Style Frosting
- Comstock Pie Fillings and Wilderness Pie Fillings by Duncan Hines (no gluten in facilities where made – reverified again by phone 1-800-362-9834 on 10/25/2018)
- Food coloring: Select Tea (natural), Nature’s Flavors (natural), AmeriColor, McCormick
Suggested brands include Bob’s Red Mill (all non-GMO, including cornstarch). They make gluten and gluten free products. So, look for the logo on their packaging that is a circle with wheat crossed out. Other good brands include Authentic Foods, Arrowhead Mills (organic), and Vitacost.
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Mixes, Frosting, and General Mill Gluten Free Products.
Lindsay Olives (gluten-free & casein-free; contains corn as a color stabilizer).
Tropical Tradition olives
- Pam (all, except for Pam Baking Spray)
- Safeway brand olive oil spray
- Hidden Valley Ranch Dry Packages
- evaporated cane juice (like sugar, but less processed)
- Karo corn syrups: light and dark
- molasses (gluten-free brands)
- pure maple syrup, Log Cabin’s All Natural Pancake Syrup
- dates, fruit, apple sauce, pear sauce, etc.
- Xylitol (supposed be great for your teeth!)
- Susta – natural sweetener
- Artificial sweeteners such as Aspartame and NutraSweet, though I do not recommend them.
Boxed and Instant Gluten Free Products
Betty Crocker Potato Buds
Gluten-Free Milk and Milk Substitutes
Gluten-Free Breads, Tortillas, Buns, etc.
- Udi’s – great gluten-free products! (see French toast photo)
- Rudi’s Check out this photo of my sandwich using Rudi’s Original Bread
- Ener-G – I’ve tried their Gluten-free Light Tapioca Loaf – very light. They have a lot of gluten-free, dairy-free, nut-free and Kosher Certified products.
- Kinnikinnick – New soft breads, hot dog buns, hamburger buns, yeast-free tapioca loaf, English muffins and cookies.
- Bakery On Main’s Granola
- All Pebbles cereals and treats EXCEPT Marshmallow Pebbles
- Gluten Free Rice Krispies (They also make one that it is not gluten-free.)
- Post Pebbles – cocoa, fruity and marshmallow “Gluten Free”
- Chex: Honey Nut Chex, Chocolate Chex, Cinnamon Chex, Rice Chex, and Corn Chex
- Glutino Gluten Free Cereal
- Nature’s Path Gluten Free Cereals, including Envirokidz
- Arrowhead Mills Gluten Free Hot Cereals
- Erewhon Gluten Free Cereal, including cocoa crispy brown rice cereal
- Barbara’s Bakery Puffins Gluten Free Cereal: Only their Multigrain and Honey Rice
- Udi’s Granola
Beans you purchase in bags and cook from scratch are always gluten-free. If purchasing a canned bean it may contain gluten as a sauce thickener. Please read labels.
- La Preferida Black Beans and Black Refried Beans
- Distilled Vinegars – Many manufacturers state that anything distilled is gluten-free, as the gluten is naturally removed, but other manufacturers actually label “some” of their products gluten-free. Some Heinz vinegar are labeled gluten-free. See their gluten-free vinegar list at the bottom of their page for U.S. and Canadian products. Rice vinegars are usually gluten-free. Malt vinegars are never gluten-free.
- Soy Sauce: San-J’s Organic Gluten-free Tamari Sauce (organic and low-sodium), Kikkoman’s (naturally brewed), Kikkoman soy sauce packets (for travel/purse), Braggs Liquid Aminos
- Kikkoman Teriyaki Marinade S& auce
- Worcestershire Sauce: Lea & Perrins “The Original” and “Reduced Sodium” – ones made in the U.S., not Canada
- Ketchup (see Heinz gluten-free products)
- Mustard (Kraft’s Grey Poupon’s mustard contain gluten-free vinegar; and French’s is also gluten-free.)
Gluten-Free Salad Dressings
- Ken’s Foods Lite Accents Salad Dressing, except for “Asian” which contains soy sauce
- See Kraft’s Gluten Free Statement
- See Wish-Bone Dressings (if it does not contain wheat, barley, rye, or malt, it is gluten free)
- Walmart carries the following Gluten Free Salad Dressings: Maple Grove Farms Fat Free Honey Dijon and Sugar-Free Balsamic Vinaigrette, Walden Farms Chipotle Ranch, Soy Vay Toasted Sesame, Hendrickson’s Original Sweet Vinegar & Olive Oil, and Drew’s Poppy Seed Dressing
Gluten-Free Pasta and Noodles
- Tinkyada pasta
- Jovial pasta
- Schar pasta
- Trader Joe’s Brown Rice Pasta (made in a gluten-free facility and tested.)
- Shirataki noodles (Zero net carbohydrates and zero calories, meaning the fiber outweighs the carbs)
- Soba – Japanese noodles
- Las Palmas Red Enchilada Sauce (and labeled gluten-free) Their Green Chile Sauce is not gluten free. See all B&G brand gluten free products list. [LINK NO LONGER AVAILABLE]
- La Victoria Red and Green Enchilada Sauces
- CHI-CHI’S® Green Chilies
- La Victoria® Green Chiles, Diced & Whole
- See the entire list of Ortega Gluten Free Products [LINK NO LONGER AVAILABLE]
- La Victoria Salsa (check Walmart’s website – they list “gluten-free”)
Canned Tomato Products
Tomato Sauce: Del Monte
Tomato Paste: Del Monte
Tomatoes, Canned, Whole: Del Monte or Hunt’s
Tomatoes, Canned Crushed: Del Monte or Hunts
Choy Sun by Lee Kum Kee oyster sauce
PF Chang’s oyster sauce
PF Chang’s Thai Sweet Chili Sauce and many other GF Asian sauces
Lee Kum Kee’s Panda Brand Oyster Sauce
Premier Japan hoisin sauce
Gluten Free Sauces
Marinara Sauce: Prego’s Marina Sauce and Colavita Organic Spicy Garlic Marinara Sauce
Continued on Page 2