Cheerios recently went gluten free. Unfortunately, in July, they had something occur at their Lodi, California facility where wheat may have gotten into regular and Honey Nut Cheerios. General Mills is performing a voluntary recall. See the image at the bottom of this article to find out if a box you have is contaminated or not. Because the image is so small, I’ve listed the dates you need to check. However, first allow me to fill you on the new gluten free Cheerios. Continue reading “Gluten Free Cheerios Recall”
While you would think marachinos would be free of gluten, they may contain gluten in their additives or from processing in a factory that processes gluten-containing products. Legally, they only need to disclose wheat, not barley or rye on their labels. If you find a jar of marachino cherries that does not disclose any wheat, go ahead and still contact the manufacturer to find out if it is safe for you to consume (if you are gluten intolerant). However, there are safe brands available.
If you’re wondering what the answer to the question, “Is rice gluten free?” you’re probably new to the gluten free diet. Rice is naturally gluten-free. It doesn’t matter if you purchase a bag of uncooked, unprocessed rice in white, jasmine, brown, or even wild or red varieties. Boxed basmati rice is included. However, there are certain times when rice may contain gluten. The FDA allows up to 20 parts per million (ppm) gluten in any product labeled gluten free. However, rice is usually gluten free when it is not labeled gluten free. Learn when rice is gluten free and when it may not be. Continue reading “Is Rice Gluten Free?”
A Colorado company, MycoTechnology, known for their process of removing the bitterness from coffee, chocolate, and stevia, are on a new mission, a patented process of removing gluten from wheat. They are not the only ones with a similar vision. The Kansas Wheat Commission funds new research aimed at breeding a variety of wheat for people on a gluten free diet. Continue reading “Creating Gluten Free Wheat”
You would think that all brands of maple syrup is gluten free, but unfortunately they are not. Besides answering this question, I share with you my opinion of Vermont pure maple syrup. I never knew what all the fuss was about until now. Meanwhile, learn how to easily shop for gluten free maple syrup, how they are graded and more. Continue reading “Is Maple Syrup Gluten Free?”
The new craze is savory flavored snack bars. Why not!? We eat them constantly as meal replacements, and honestly too much sugar is not the greatest thing for our bodies, in any form. Instead, learn about and try the new bars from Slow Foods for Fast Lives in my review. Then stay tuned in on Wednesday, September 10 for the giveaway where we’ll be giving away $60 worth of bars! Enter through October 9, 2014. Continue reading “Slow Food for Fast Lives Gluten Free Bars Review”
Brazi Bites only makes one product, Brazilian tapioca cheese bread snacks, which are naturally gluten free. They are available in three flavors, Original, All Natural Bacon, and Fire Roasted Jalepeno. All three contain cheese. Read my husband’s review below and stay tuned in tomorrow for a giveaway of $60 worth of Brazi Bites, in your choice of flavors, to one lucky winner.