I needed some gluten free teriyaki sauce and there was none in the house. What’s a girl to do? I gathered some of the traditional ingredients in teriyaki sauce and added a bit of pineapple juice for some extra nutrients. The base is tamari sauce. It is wonderful that San J makes a gluten-free soy sauce, actually called a tamari sauce because it contains no gluten. Tamari is a light soy sauce. All tamari sauces are made with more soy beans than regular soy sauce. Soy sauce is made from wheat and soy beans, therefore, those on a gluten free diet use Tamari.
Meanwhile, this gluten free teriyaki sauce made a delicious marinade for my flank steak. Enjoy!